1.Introduction

 

1.1. We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors; in this policy, we explain how we will treat your personal information.

 

2. Collecting personal information

 

2.1. We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information: 

(a) information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website including your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths;

(b) information that you provide to us when registering with our website including your email address and your full name;

(c) information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our email notifications and newsletters including your name and email address;

(d) information that you provide to us when using the services on our website, or that is generated in the course of the use of those services including the timing, frequency and pattern of service use;

(e) information relating to any purchases you make or any other transactions that you enter into through our website including your name, address, telephone number, email address and card details;

(f) product rating and reviews that you post on our website for publication on the internet including your name the content of your reviews;

(g) the information contained in or relating to any communication that you send to us or send through our website including the communication content and metadata associated with the communication; and

(h) any other personal information that you choose to send to us.

2.2. Before you disclose to us the personal information of another person, you must obtain that person's consent to both the disclosure and the processing of that personal information in accordance with this policy.

 

3. Processing personal information

 

3.1. Personal information submitted to us through our website will be used for the purposes specified in this policy or on the relevant pages of the website. 

3.2. Unless specified otherwise, lawful basis for processing of your personal data is a contract you enter into with us when you use the website, register for a user account on it or purchase any services and goods on it.

3.3. We may use your personal information to: 

(a) administer our website and business;

(b) personalise our website for you;

(c) enable your use of the services available on our website;

(d) send you goods purchased through our website;

(e) supply to you services purchased through our website;

(f) send statements, invoices and payment reminders to you, and collect payments from you;

(g) send you non-marketing commercial communications;

(h) send you our email newsletter, if you have requested it and given us explicit consent to do so (you can inform us at any time if you no longer require the newsletter);

(i) send you marketing communications relating to our business or the businesses of carefully-selected third parties which we think may be of interest to you, by post, by email or similar technology, if you have requested such communications and given us explicit consent to do so (you can inform us at any time if you no longer require marketing communications)

(j) provide third parties with anonymized statistical information about the activity of our users on our website (but those third parties will not be able to identify any individual user from that information);

(k) deal with enquiries and complaints made by you;

(l) keep our website secure and prevent fraud; and

(m) verify compliance with the terms and conditions governing the use of our website.

3.4. We will not, without your express consent, supply your personal information to any third party for the purpose of their or any other third party's direct marketing.

3.5. All our website financial transactions are handled through our payment services provider, MANGOPAY. You can review the provider's privacy policy at https://www.mangopay.com/en_UK/legal-notices/. We will share information with our payment services provider only to the extent necessary for the purposes of processing payments you make via our website, refunding such payments and dealing with complaints and queries relating to such payments and refunds.

3.6. We will not store or process your credit card information directly on our servers. Instead, it will be sent to our payment provider MANGOPAY using secure, encrypted channel. You can review the provider's privacy policy at https://www.mangopay.com/en_UK/legal-notices

 

4. Disclosing personal information

 

4.1. We may disclose your personal information to our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this policy.

4.2. We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group of companies (this means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and all its subsidiaries) insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this policy.

4.3. We may disclose your personal information: 

(a) to the extent that we are required to do so by law;

(b) in connection with any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings;

(c) in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk);

(d) to the service provider of the voucher you purchase, who will use this information to process the voucher and provide the service you bought, and

(e) to any person who we reasonably believe may apply to a court or other competent authority for disclosure of that personal information where, in our reasonable opinion, such court or authority would be reasonably likely to order disclosure of that personal information.

4.4. Except as provided in this policy, we will not provide your personal information to third parties.

 

5. International data transfers

 

5.1. Information that we collect may be stored and processed in and transferred between any of the countries in which we operate in order to enable us to use the information in accordance with this policy.

5.2. Information that we collect may be transferred to countries which do not have data protection laws equivalent to those in force in the European Economic Area.

5.3. Personal information that you publish on our website or submit for publication on our website may be available, via the internet, around the world. We cannot prevent the use or misuse of such information by others.

5.4. You expressly agree to the transfers of personal information described in this Section 5.

 

6. Retaining personal information

 

6.1. This Section 6 sets out our data retention policies and procedure, which are designed to help ensure that we comply with our legal obligations in relation to the retention and deletion of personal information.

6.2. Personal information that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes;

6.3. You may instruct us at any time to erase your personal data and stop its processing.

6.4. Notwithstanding the other provisions of this Section 6, we will retain documents (including electronic documents) containing personal data: 

(a) to the extent that we are required to do so by law;

(b) if we believe that the documents may be relevant to any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings; and

(c) in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk).

 

7. Security of personal information

 

7.1. We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

7.2. With the exception of credit card information, we will store all personal information you provide us on our secure servers and protect it with encryption technology. Credit card information will be transferred to our payment provider MANGOPAY using secure, encrypted channel. You can review the provider's privacy policy at https://www.mangopay.com/en_UK/legal-notices

7.3. You acknowledge that the transmission of information over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

7.4. You are responsible for keeping the password you use for accessing our website confidential; we will not ask you for your password (except when you log in to our website).

 

8. Amendments

 

8.1. We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website.

8.2. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy.

8.3. We may notify you of changes to this policy by email or through the private messaging system on our website.

 

9. Your rights

 

9.1.Subject to the supply of appropriate evidence of your identity (for this purpose, we will usually accept a photocopy of your passport certified by a solicitor or bank statement plus an original copy of a utility bill showing your current address) you may:

(a) request us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you;

(b) request us to amend any personal information we hold about you;

(c) request us to erase any personal information we hold about you;

(d) request us to transfer your personal information to a different service provider;

(e) request us to limit processing of your personal information;

(f) Object to the processing of your personal information for marketing purposes;

9.2. In certain circumstances and to the extent permitted by law we can refuse requests specified in clause 9.1

9.3. You have the right to lodge a complaint about this privacy policy or our practices pertaining to the collection and use of you your personal information to information supervisory authority for the United Kingdom: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF.

 

10. Third party websites

 

10.1. Our website includes hyperlinks to, and details of, third party websites.

10.2. We have no control over and are not responsible for the privacy policies and practices of third parties.

 

11. Updating information

 

11.1. Please let us know if the personal information that we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.

 

12. About cookies

 

12.1. A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

12.2. Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal information that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

12.3. Cookies can be used by web servers to identify and track users as they navigate different pages on a website and identify users returning to a website.

 

13. Our cookies

 

13.1. We use session cookies on our website. These cookies are essential to the functioning of the website and therefore mandatory. 

13.2. We use SSESS* cookie to validate authenticated users sessions, personalise the website for each user and enable the use of a Shopping Cart and a Wishlist on the website. 

 

14. Analytics cookies

 

14.1. We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of our website. These cookies are optional and we will seek your explicit consent to use them.

14.2. Our analytics service provider generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies.

14.3. The analytics cookies used by our website have the following names: _ga, _gat, __utma, __utmt, __utmb, __utmc, __utmz and __utmv.

14.4. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of our website.

14.5. Our analytics service provider's privacy policy is available at http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

 

15. Third party cookies

 

15.1 Our website doesn’t use other third-party cookies.

 

16. Blocking cookies

 

16.1. Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies; for example: 

(a) in Internet Explorer (version 11) you can block cookies using the cookie handling override settings available by clicking "Tools", "Internet Options", "Privacy" and then "Advanced";

(b) in Firefox (version 47) you can block all cookies by clicking "Tools", "Options", "Privacy", selecting "Use custom settings for history" from the drop-down menu, and unticking "Accept cookies from sites"; and

(c) in Chrome (version 52), you can block all cookies by accessing the "Customise and control" menu, and clicking "Settings", "Show advanced settings" and "Content settings", and then selecting "Block sites from setting any data" under the "Cookies" heading.

16.2. Blocking all cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites.

16.3. If you block cookies, you will not be able to use all the features on our website.

 

17. Deleting cookies

 

17.1. You can delete cookies already stored on your computer; for example:

(a) in Internet Explorer (version 11), you must manually delete cookie files (you can find instructions for doing so at http://windows.microsoft.com/en-gb/internet-explorer/delete-manage-cookies#ie=ie-11);

(b) in Firefox (version 47), you can delete cookies by clicking "Tools", "Options" and "Privacy", then selecting "Use custom settings for history" from the drop-down menu, clicking "Show Cookies", and then clicking "Remove All Cookies"; and

(c) in Chrome (version 52), you can delete all cookies by accessing the "Customise and control" menu, and clicking "Settings", "Show advanced settings" and "Clear browsing data", and then selecting "Cookies and other site and plug-in data" before clicking "Clear browsing data".

17.2. Deleting cookies will have a negative impact on the usability of many websites.

 

18. Our details

 

18.1. This website is owned and operated by Hotel Treats Ltd.

18.2. We are registered in England and Wales under registration number 10740788, and our registered office is at 31 St. Saviours Rd, RG1 6EJ, England.

18.3. Our principal place of business is at 31 St. Saviours Rd, RG1 6EJ, England.

18.4. You can contact us:

(a) by post, using the postal address given above;

(b) by email: info@hoteltreats.com.